Phelps Dunbar LLP Logo
[…] The main limitations in Section 409A are two-fold: (1) “you cannot speed up the time or form of the payment of your deferred compensation,” and (2) “you cannot slow down, or delay, the time or form of the payment of your deferred compensation.”[xiii] Payment is only permitted upon certain events: death, disability, an unforeseeable emergency, separation from service and change in control, or at a specified time or pursuant to a fixed schedule.

    Failure to comply with Section 409A means that “all compensation deferred under the plan for the taxable year and all preceding taxable years shall be includible in gross income for the taxable year to the extent not subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture and not previously included in gross income.”[xiv] That increased gross income is then taxed at 20% plus interest.[xv] For reference, last year, if after 5 years with the Dodgers, should the Dodgers and Ohtani be in breach of Section 409A, then Ohtani would be immediately responsible for 20% of his $340 million current contract value ($68